Sunday, February 20, 2011

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare

9pm: Game goes in.

Okay, the controls and angles take some getting used to... this is okay, I guess... haven't played one of these on the Wii yet, that's kind of cool... maybe I'll send this back early... sure, goodnight, honey, I'll be along in a few minutes... okay, just another level... NUCLEAR EXPLOSION, HOLY SHIT!... okay, just another level, then... damn, okay, I can do this... shit, that's a lot of enemy soldiers, let me just cut through these guys... crap, I know I can get all of these guys, just hang on... NUCLEAR MISSILES LAUNCHED, HOLY FUCK!... alright, that's it, I'm going to get you, Zakhaev... oh, fuck, so damn close... WOW, what a whirlwind... that was some intense shit.

5:30am: Game is turned off, completed.

Becca steps out of the shower.

BECCA: Are you... did you stay up all night playing that game?

ME: ... Hey, I just narrowly prevented the nuclear holocaust of the eastern seaboard and made the world safe for democracy, how about a little gratitude?

4 comments:

MC said...

"maybe I'll send this back early"

You on Gamefly or another service like that?

SamuraiFrog said...

Yeah, I pointed out on my post about Monster Hunter Tri that I'm finally on Gamefly now. They've been advertising for a month at a reduced price, so I took them up on it.

MC said...

I didn't read that particular post because I had a feeling that if I did, I was going to want the game in question.

My thinking was out of sight, out of mind on that particular title.

Nathan said...

That's a lot more of an accomplishment than when I used to stay up all night playing The Sims. Preventing a nuclear holocaust sounds more impressive than buying new furniture. {g}